Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa
Dr. Vijay D. Lakkappa
Last updated: Feb 16, 2016

Dr. Vijay D. Lakkappa

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 22 years
  • Graduation year: 1999
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1477572618

Dr. Vijay D. Lakkappa M.D.

Hospitalist

He is located at 3950 Austell Road Box 22 in Austell, GA 30106. Can help patients with the following: Cholecystitis, Heart Disease, Hyponatremia, Obesity, Urethritis, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1477572618. Appointment can be made via the phone number (470) 732-4022. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.wellstar.org/physicians/pages/physician-profile.aspx?pid=7fcf7ab9-adcb-4d63-9fc0-8ec6be4671fe. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Vijay D. Lakkappa.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Vijay D. Lakkappa is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hospitalist (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: The Emory Clinic Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Janssen $970
Novartis $452
UCB $196

Other

Food and Beverage $2588

Studies

Graduated in 1999

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.wellstar.org/physicians/pages/physician-profile.aspx?pid=7fcf7ab9-adcb-4d63-9fc0-8ec6be4671fe

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated hospitals

WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL
3950 AUSTELL RD
AUSTELL, 30106 GA
(770) 732-4000

Looking for more Hospitalists?

Out of the 21 hospitalists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Abdalsamih Taeb
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1664 Mulkey Road Austell, 30106, GA
Dr. Neena Alex
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3950 Austell Road Austell, 30106, GA
Dr. Prashant V. Patil
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 450 Northside Cherokee Boulevard Canton, 30115, GA
Dr. Mopelola Isola
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2450 Riverside Avenue Minneapolis, 55454, MN
Dr. Johnny Lee Bonner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2105 East South Boulevard Montgomery, 36116, AL
Dr. Rajnish Gujral
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3950 Austell Road Austell, 30106, GA
Dr. Karen T. Hamilton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3950 Austell Road Austell, 30106, GA
Dr. Nasira Hussain
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 8954 Hospital Drive Douglasville, 30134, GA
Dr. Nega Bizuneh Gebremariam
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 303 Parkway Drive Northeast Atlanta, 30312, GA
Dr. Leonard L. Sacks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3950 Austell Road Austell, 30106, GA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa?

Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa's office is located at 3950 Austell Road Box 22 in Austell, GA 30106.

Has Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa affiliation with hospitals?

Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa is affiliated with WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL.

What conditions does Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa treat?

Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa provides treatment for Cholecystitis, Heart Disease, Hyponatremia, Obesity, Urethritis, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Does Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Vijay Dev K. Lakkappa accepts insurance.